aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Having problems? Get support from other Qtracker users.

Moderators: Support, Moderators

Post Reply
macanah
Novice User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:58 am

aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by macanah » Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:34 pm

hi there , people have told me that my kingpin servers arent showing up all the time in qtracker and a kingpin gamespy program that some1 modified.
Here is link to get gamespy client that works with kingpin-- http://kingpin.hambloch.com/?noc=1&sndvol=4 --

here r the master servers i am using for kingpin
setmaster master.ogn.org
setmaster gsm.qtracker.com
setmaster master.qtracker.com
setmaster master1.qtracker.com

here r ip and ports 4 my kp servers -- ip= 60.242.253.213 -- ports 31510 31513 31514 31516 31517 run in australia


please help
from macanah

ron.mercer
Site Admin
Posts: 3446
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by ron.mercer » Thu Mar 17, 2016 10:33 am

macanah wrote:hi there , people have told me that my kingpin servers arent showing up all the time in qtracker and a kingpin gamespy program that some1 modified.
Here is link to get gamespy client that works with kingpin-- http://kingpin.hambloch.com/?noc=1&sndvol=4 --

here r the master servers i am using for kingpin
setmaster master.ogn.org
setmaster gsm.qtracker.com
setmaster master.qtracker.com
setmaster master1.qtracker.com

here r ip and ports 4 my kp servers -- ip= 60.242.253.213 -- ports 31510 31513 31514 31516 31517 run in australia


please help
from macanah
I'm looking into this, but you only need the "setmaster gsm.qtracker.com" entry, you don't need the other two qtracker entries. I do see heartbeats from the servers that are missing, I'm trying to figure out why they aren't being added to the database. The heartbeat packet for Kingpin really doesn't have any identifying information in it to tell me it's Kingin per-se, I have to infer it based off some of the rule values.
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
[imgrontr][/imgrontr][imgrontd]http://fp.profiles.us.playstation.com/p ... M-Ohio.png[/imgrontd][imgrontd]https://www.mygamerprofile.net/card/one ... DMohio.png[/imgrontd]

macanah
Novice User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:58 am

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by macanah » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:22 pm

hi ron
i removed the other masters and seems all good now
ty for ur reply
i aso had some weird masters in one of the server configs so maybe that was the problem
ty bye from macanah

macanah
Novice User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:58 am

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by macanah » Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:34 am

ok spoke to soon
servers still not showing up all the time in gamespy for kingpin modified by some1

bye from macanah

ron.mercer
Site Admin
Posts: 3446
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:01 pm
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by ron.mercer » Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:52 pm

macanah wrote:ok spoke to soon
servers still not showing up all the time in gamespy for kingpin modified by some1

bye from macanah
Okay I've resolved this issue. The issue is the query protocol and ports. The heartbeat is actually coming from the query port and is the old-style Quake 2 query protocol. At some point Kingpin was patched to use the Gamespy protocol. I can handle both protocols for Kingpin, but there was a part of my code that didn't so the server would be considered non-responsive. This has been resolved and I will roll out the changes on the back-end so your servers will appear in my masters.

However, you will not see your servers listed within Qtracker since it needs to be updated too. You'll have to wait for a new release of Qtracker to be able to see them.
Ron Mercer
Qtracker

Image
[imgrontr][/imgrontr][imgrontd]http://fp.profiles.us.playstation.com/p ... M-Ohio.png[/imgrontd][imgrontd]https://www.mygamerprofile.net/card/one ... DMohio.png[/imgrontd]

macanah
Novice User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:58 am

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by macanah » Fri May 06, 2016 1:30 am

ahh some1 told me that only 2 kp servers showing up in qtracker atm

bye from macanah

macanah
Novice User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:58 am

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by macanah » Fri May 06, 2016 8:57 pm

nvm working now

hypov8
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 9:06 pm

Re: aus kingpin servers not showing up for ron

Post by hypov8 » Mon Mar 13, 2017 4:45 am

this issue still seems to be happening with kingpin.exe

the problem i noticed. when kingpin sends YYYYheartbeat (game port) to qtracker
qtrackers responds with a yyyystatus (GameSpy port)

i think it should either send
yyyystatus "game" port or
\\status\\ "GameSpy" port

yyyystatus on GameSpy port is returning an empty string

regards
david

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest